Key Features

  • Comply with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) to work in MSA compliant devices
  • Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • Interface (DDMI) for easy status monitoring
  • Hot-swappable providing non-stop service
  • Provides duplex LC connector
  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 70°C

 

Product Information

LevelOne SFP-6121 SFP-Plus Transceiver is hot-swappable multi-purpose optical module supports 10Gigabit Ethernet applications across most switching and routing platforms. The transceiver supports to operate at 10Gbps serial optical data transfer rates on a single duplex fiber core with a length of up to 10km (SMF), ideally suited for data centers, enterprise and storage area networks. In addition, the LevelOne SFP-6121 adopts the most advanced technology to minimize the power consumption in ultra-high speed.

System Specifications
Standards & Protocols:
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE SFP+ Multi-Sourcing Agreement(MSA)
Port:
Duplex LC Connector, Single-mode fiber(SMF)
Wavelength (nm):
1310nm DFB Laser Diode
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
-14.4 dBm
Optical Link Power Budget:
6.2 dB
Power Input:
Supply Voltage: 3.3V
Max Voltage/Current: 3.6V/330mA
Data Transfer Rate:
10Gbps Bi-directional data link
Optical Transmission Power:
-8.2 ~ +0.5 dBm
Features
General:
Hot-swappable
Management:
DDMI (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface)
Performance
Operating Distance:
up to 10km (9/125μm) Fiber channel up to 10.518Gbps
Environment
Temperature (°C):
Operating: 0°C ~ 70°C
Storage: -40 ~ 85°C
Humidity (Non-condensing):
5 ~ 95%
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H mm):
13.7 x 56.5 x 8.95 mm
Weight (g):
20g
Reliability
MTBF:
[email protected]
Approval and Compliance
EMI/EMS:
Class 1 eye safety and comply with EN 60825-1
CE, FCC, RoHS
Empty tab. Edit page to add content here.
Related projects