Key Features

  • Varied Distance and Speed – ET4201-LX provides thedistance up to 10Km (1310nm) with FE speed
  • Compacted Size Designed – Edgecore’s SFP transceiver compacted size also designed for the high port density fiber switch.
  • Standard Compliance – Optical interface compliant to 802.3ae, Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 825 compliant, RoHS compliant
  • Hot Swappable
  • Low Power Consumption
  • Bi-Direction SFP to Double Usage Bandwidth – Bi-direction SFP transceivers can support transmission and received data in single fiber. It can easy to double the bandwidth from dual fiber to single without any reconstruction.
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) – This feature gives the end use the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Product Information

Overview

The Edgecore pluggable optical modules provide fiber and copper connectivity over our entire range of products. Our optical modules allow a product the flexibility to expand by media type (copper/fiber), speed (FE/GE/10GE) and distance (100m to 80km). The Edgecore also offers SFP, XFP and SFP+ pluggable modules that comply with industry standard networking regulations. This compliance permits Edgecore Networks modules to be used together with any industry standard networking equipment.

ET4201-LX is a 1000BASE-LX Single mode LC Duplex SFP transceiver, provides thedistance up to 10Km (1310nm) with FE speed. ET4201 series of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over single or multi-mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA). With the ability to hot swap, these modules offer an easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operating online.

Empty tab. Edit page to add content here.
Related projects